OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

PRIVACY STATEMENT

SECTION 1 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our tea, new products, competitions and other Lancashire Tea updates.
Customer Services: If you send us an email with a customer service enquiry this will be answered and then your personal data destroyed unless you have requested to receive emails and updates from the brand.
Third Parties: We do not disclose any personal data to any 3rd Parties unless required to do so by law.
If you do receive communications from 3rd Parties connected to Lancashire Tea it is because you have completed an opt-in box as part of a competition or promotion.
We do use 3rd Parties to deliver services such as payment gateways, ecommerce transactions and email marketing – these 3rd parties operate under their own privacy policy statements.

SECTION 2 – CONSENT
How do you get my consent?
If we ask for your personal information for marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
Your data will be retained for a 2-year period.
HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?

IF AFTER YOU OPT-IN, YOU CHANGE YOUR MIND, YOU MAY WITHDRAW YOUR CONSENT FOR US TO CONTACT YOU, FOR THE CONTINUED COLLECTION, USE OR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION, AT ANY TIME, BY CONTACTING US AT CHAT@LANCASHIRETEA.CO.UK OR MAILING US AT: LANCASHIRE TEA, 5 COBHAM ROAD, FERNDOWN INDUSTRIAL ESTATE, WIMBORNE, DORSET, ENGLAND BH21 7PN.
If you require an export of your personal data please us the contact above.
If you feel the need to complain then please contact Information Commissioners Office https://ico.org.uk

SECTION 3 – DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 – THIRD-PARTIES
Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 5 – SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

SECTION 6 – COOKIES
Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
__utmb and _utmc: The Google Analytics tracking for ga.js uses two cookies to establish a session. If either of these two cookies are absent, further activity by the user initiates the start of a new session.
__utma: Each unique browser that visits a page on our site is provided with a unique ID via the __utma cookie. In this way, subsequent visits to our website via the same browser are recorded as belonging to the same user.
__utmz: When visitors reach our site via a search engine result, a direct link, or an ad that links to our page, Google Analytics stores the type of referral information in a cookie. This cookie gets updated with each subsequent page view to our site; thus it is used to determine visitor navigation within your site.
___utmx: We use Google Analytics with Google Website Optimizer (GWO), which is a tool that helps determine the most effective design for your site. When a website optimizer script executes on our page, a _utmx cookie is written to the browser and its value is sent to Google Analytics.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at chat@lancashiretea.co.uk or by mail at Keith Spicer LTD
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
[5 Cobham Road, Ferndown Industrial Estate Wimborne Dorset England BH21 7PN]

Web design Dorset